Posted on:

Academic awards for 2018/2019 handed out at Chinook High School

On Monday night, Chinook High School handed out academic awards for the 2018/2019 school year.

The following is a complete list of award winners, broken down by category.

  1. Career and Technology
  2. 1. Construction Technology 10 - Jayden Gurney
  3. Construction Technology 20 - Ben Townley
  4. Top student in Construction Technology 30 - Bryce Gallup
  5. Fashion Studies 10 – Jorja Evans
  6. Fashion Studies 20 - Samantha Steynen
  7. Fashion Studies 30 - Dante Vadnais
  8. Financial Management 10/20/30 - Ethan Hunt and Raheem Mir
  9. Media Design 10/20/30 - Madison Lenton and Isaiah Mason
  10. Foods 10 - Madison Bronk
  11. Foods 20 - Amy Krywolt and Lily MacCormack
  12. Foods 30 – Megi MacKenzieand Katelin Schwanke
  13. Robotics - Brandon Peterson and Nole Richardson.
  14. Second Languages
  15. French 10-3Y - Sydney Whiting
  16. French 20-3Y - Sydney Whiting
  17. French 30-3Y - Karen He
  18. Spanish 10 - Shae Rasmussen
  19. Spanish 20 - Sitara Wijesinghe and Vlad Zaitsev
  20. Spanish 30 - Tara Anvik and Madeline Ukrainetz.
  21. Physical Education
  22. Physical Education 10 - Jayden Gurney and Brantley Saar
  23. Physical Education 20 - Taylor Althouse
  24. Physical Education 30 – Uvindu Abeysekara and Abigail Gruenhage
  25. CALM 20 - Maddy Patrick, Eliza Poettcker and Michaela Warren
  26. Sports Performance 10 - Brantley Saar
  27. Sports Performance 20/30 - Abigail Gruenhage.
  28. Grade 9 Awards
  29. English 9 - Trinity Ramos
  30. Math 9 - Hannah Enkirch
  31. Phys Ed 9 - Rylie Caldwell
  32. Science 9 - Nicholas Yagos
  33. Social 9 - Josephine Dunn
  34. Grade 9 K + E -Gabby Hartgerink.
  35. English
  36. English 10-1 - Sydney Whiting
  37. English 10-2 - Luke Garstad
  38. English 20-1 - Taya Bennett
  39. English 20-2 - KailynnBrown
  40. English 30-1 - Tara Anvik
  41. English 30-2 - MallayPhillips
  42. ESL - Madhan Ghimire.
  43. Social Studies
  44. Social Studies 10-1 - Ava Carter and ManrajPannu
  45. Social Studies 10-2 - Grace Dingreville
  46. Social Studies 20-1 - Zachary Robinson
  47. Social Studies 20-2 - TreeceKitagawa
  48. Social Studies 30-1 - John Anvik
  49. Social Studies 30-2 - MacallumDorchak
  50. General/Personal Psychology 20 - Elizabeth Kauffman
  51. General/Personal Psychology 30 - Kimberly Tetrault
  52. Legal Studies 10/20/30 - Emily Fluellon and Alissa Hansen.
  53. Science
  54. Science 10 - Linda He
  55. Science 20 - Breanna More
  56. Science 14/24 - James Schwartz
  57. Science 30 - Mia Keller
  58. Biology 20 - Linda He and Eliza Poettcker
  59. Biology 30 - Karen He and Asha Tannis
  60. Chemistry 20 - Taya Bennett
  61. Chemistry 30 - Darren Patel
  62. Physics 20 - Zachary Robinson
  63. Physics 30 - Malek Abu Omar.
  64. Mathematics
  65. Mathematics 10-3 –J ewel Vandersteen
  66. Mathematics 10C - Benjamin Hall & Denver Jensen
  67. Mathematics 20-1 - Henry Bain
  68. Mathematics 20-2 - Cadence Clark
  69. Mathematics 20-3 – Indyana Isfeld
  70. Mathematics 30-1 - Malek Abu Omar
  71. Mathematics 30-2 - Tara Anvik
  72. Mathematics 30-3 – Megi MacKenzie
  73. Mathematics 31 - Riley Chiew and Liam Doyle.
  74. Fine Arts Awards
  75. D.R. Yates Fine Arts Award – Nole Richardson and Kaitlin Carter.
  76. Excellence Awards
  77. Awarded to students with the highest academic standing in Grade 12.

Awarded to:
- Malek Abu Omar
- Eman Ali
- Tara Anvik
- Jaron Baker
- Abel Belay
- Emily Bright
- Riley Chiew
- Zaynab Enayetullah
- Tabitha Gangur-Powell
- Karen He
- Sariah Hurd
- Mark Lea
- Darren Patel
- Connery Pateman
- Ethan Prawdzik
- Madeline Ukrainetz
- Mackenzie Van Doorn.

  1. Combined Awards
  2. Anna Best Marshall Memorial

This scholarship is awarded to students with the highest academic standing and who have been involved in their school and the community.

Awarded to:
- Karen He
- Eman Ali

  1. Grace Dainty Memorial

These scholarships are awarded to Grade 12 students with the highest academic standing.

Awarded to:
- Malek Abu Omar
- Tara Anvik
- Emily Bright

  1. KPMG-LLP - Knowledge and Employability Award

Awarded to a student enrolled in Knowledge and Employability course(s) who exemplifies the dedication to succeed in their studies and beyond.

Awarded to:
- Andrew Schwartz and James Schwartz

  1. Calder Student Advocacy Award

Awarded to a student leader whose efforts engage fellow students to improve their learning experience in high school. This leader maintains their academic standing while serving in the best interests of student education.

Awarded to:
- Amy Kim

  1. EEE Award President’s Award (HSRD)

Awarded to the grade 12 student who best embodies the spirit of Inspiring Education’s Ethical Citizen, Engaged Thinker and Entrepreneurial Spirit.

Awarded to:
- Emma Noonan

  1. 1st Choice Savings Star Citizen Award

Awarded to a student for dependability, cooperative spirit, leadership, service to Chinook High School and community and evidence of personal values and integrity.

Awarded to:
- Nole Richardson

  1. Governor General’s Award

For more than 125 years, the Governor General’s Academic Medals have recognized the outstanding scholastic achievements of students in Canada. They are awarded to the student graduating with the highest average from a high school, as well as from approved college or university programs. A BRONZE medal is awarded to the student who achieves the highest average upon graduation from a secondary school.

The average includes all Grade 11 and Grade 12 courses as listed on the student’s official Transcript of Grades issued by the ministry of education. The average cannot be anticipated. It must be calculated based on final results after provincial/territorial examinations, where the ministry of education requires final exams.

Awarded to:
- Emily Bright.

WCHS set to present Escape from Peligro Island General Stewart hosts annual Halloween carnival